Trickshot CA
Old 12-20-2019, 01:12 AM   #1
Lakki
Gem Pouch Expert
 
Lakki's Avatar
 
Lakki is offline
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Arizona or anywhere sandy!
Posts: 342
Post Trickshot CA

When I was fighting Freaky in the arena, as soon as he popped his trickshot CA it caused my game to pull up the debug error menu thingy.

I couldn't get the screenie at the time. I'll let you know if it happens again
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-20-2019, 03:04 AM   #2
Lakki
Gem Pouch Expert
 
Lakki's Avatar
 
Lakki is offline
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Arizona or anywhere sandy!
Posts: 342
Post

https://ibb.co/SKWfSZV


found out after casting a couple dots and popping larc CA vs trickshot CA
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-20-2019, 03:16 AM   #3
Glitchless
Administrator
 
Glitchless's Avatar
 
Glitchless is offline
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,502
Default

TY for the report. It was a sound issue with the fail and flub effects. Now they'll play a resist sound when they occur and you won't get the error. No client patch necessary, but there's a chance you'll need to reload the client if it continues.
__________________
Computing the probability that at least one of the following events will occur:
P(a or b ... or z) = 1 - P(!a and !b ... and !z)
Probability
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-21-2019, 11:13 PM   #4
Lakki
Gem Pouch Expert
 
Lakki's Avatar
 
Lakki is offline
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Arizona or anywhere sandy!
Posts: 342
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
TY for the report. It was a sound issue with the fail and flub effects. Now they'll play a resist sound when they occur and you won't get the error. No client patch necessary, but there's a chance you'll need to reload the client if it continues.
https://ibb.co/kxhgML5

i've reloaded my client, i got this popup twice in one fight against freaky, my pc didn't save the second screenie unfortunately.

I did not hear a resist sound
  Reply With Quote

still getting Debug Menu
Old 12-22-2019, 03:02 AM   #5
Lakki
Gem Pouch Expert
 
Lakki's Avatar
 
Lakki is offline
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Arizona or anywhere sandy!
Posts: 342
Post still getting Debug Menu

https://ibb.co/ZNLbMc7



When I fight Freaky and he pops CA, the debug menu is still popping up. sometimes it even pops up twice in a single fight, I assume the fail and Flub is what makes it pop up?

I am not hearing the resist sound when attacking him upon the CA being used.

I am playing with sound on.

I am playing on the PC client.

I have reloaded my client more than once, and I am on client V3.257

It's not detrimental to my gameplay at the moment, but in a real fight against Freaky after he is set up later in the season, I think this window could potentially cost me the match.

Can you look into it again? thank you
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-22-2019, 04:59 AM   #6
Glitchless
Administrator
 
Glitchless's Avatar
 
Glitchless is offline
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,502
Default

New client should fix this.
__________________
Computing the probability that at least one of the following events will occur:
P(a or b ... or z) = 1 - P(!a and !b ... and !z)
Probability
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 AM
Boards live since 05-21-2008


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.