Go Back   Nodiatis Forums > Nodiatis Forums > General Discussion > Nodiatis Discussion & Suggestions
Forgot?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes

Standalone PC and other Clients
Old 03-13-2016, 03:55 PM   #1
Smashbros
Epic Scholar
 
Smashbros's Avatar
 
Smashbros is offline
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,176
Default Standalone PC and other Clients

ooooooooooooo I want!!
__________________




Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
However you want to spin it, buddy. This patch was specifically designed to somehow screw you over.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
Tell that to the crybaby archers
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
We are well aware of the over-dramatic reactions to game changes in an effort to skew perception. It doesn't work, just makes them look like cry babies.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-2016, 04:14 PM   #2
Umbrastar
Boss Hunter
 
Umbrastar is offline
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 112
Default

Ok odd issue and I think they are related, but don't know how. I have dual monitor setup and when I moved the standalone to my 2nd monitor now my background on that monitor alone is all screwed up. Happen as soon as I moved it to the other monitor.

Also, having it centered when in fullscreen would be nice if not size adjustable.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-2016, 04:17 PM   #3
blackpanther
Boss Hunter
 
blackpanther is offline
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 144
Default

mouse overs are slow to appear
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-2016, 04:18 PM   #4
Smashbros
Epic Scholar
 
Smashbros's Avatar
 
Smashbros is offline
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Umbrastar View Post
Ok odd issue and I think they are related, but don't know how. I have dual monitor setup and when I moved the standalone to my 2nd monitor now my background on that monitor alone is all screwed up. Happen as soon as I moved it to the other monitor.

Also, having it centered when in fullscreen would be nice if not size adjustable.
explain better please.

I have triple monitor so might be able to replicate to say if its your system or the client
__________________




Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
However you want to spin it, buddy. This patch was specifically designed to somehow screw you over.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
Tell that to the crybaby archers
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
We are well aware of the over-dramatic reactions to game changes in an effort to skew perception. It doesn't work, just makes them look like cry babies.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-2016, 04:24 PM   #5
Roeth
Seer's BFF
 
Roeth is offline
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 612
Default

On S2 at least, arena bonus is not showing up when mouseovered. It show bonus as being 0.### %. There is also a random '0' just after this area in the bottom bar, no idea if thats related or not.
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-2016, 04:25 PM   #6
Umbrastar
Boss Hunter
 
Umbrastar is offline
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 112
Default

I have window 7 service pack 1 and I was able to just reset it using properties and it came back to normal. I will test it again to see if it does it again or just a fluke.

**edit**

Upon trying everything again I can not replicate the issue. Probably a 1 time crazy coincidence.

Last edited by Umbrastar; 03-13-2016 at 04:29 PM..
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-2016, 04:29 PM   #7
Smashbros
Epic Scholar
 
Smashbros's Avatar
 
Smashbros is offline
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,176
Default




__________________




Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
However you want to spin it, buddy. This patch was specifically designed to somehow screw you over.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
Tell that to the crybaby archers
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
We are well aware of the over-dramatic reactions to game changes in an effort to skew perception. It doesn't work, just makes them look like cry babies.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-2016, 04:29 PM   #8
blackpanther
Boss Hunter
 
blackpanther is offline
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 144
Default

how to change screen resolution?
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-2016, 04:39 PM   #9
Smashbros
Epic Scholar
 
Smashbros's Avatar
 
Smashbros is offline
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackpanther View Post
how to change screen resolution?
At this point in time, you cant
__________________




Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
However you want to spin it, buddy. This patch was specifically designed to somehow screw you over.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
Tell that to the crybaby archers
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
We are well aware of the over-dramatic reactions to game changes in an effort to skew perception. It doesn't work, just makes them look like cry babies.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-2016, 04:49 PM   #10
Misguided
Seer's BFF
 
Misguided's Avatar
 
Misguided is offline
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Daytona Beach Florida
Posts: 513
Default

In the Armory store the forge is blued out. We also need a forum link for that page plllleease.
__________________
[[/CENTER]

Last edited by Misguided; 03-13-2016 at 04:54 PM..
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-2016, 05:20 PM   #11
Glitchless
Administrator
 
Glitchless's Avatar
 
Glitchless is offline
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackpanther View Post
mouse overs are slow to appear
This is by design. They fade in after a short delay to prevent the windows from getting in the way of people rapidly moving items back and forth.
__________________
Computing the probability that at least one of the following events will occur:
P(a or b ... or z) = 1 - P(!a and !b ... and !z)
Probability
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-2016, 06:10 PM   #12
Darklords
Rare Collector
 
Darklords's Avatar
 
Darklords is offline
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: london england
Posts: 805
Default

runes are showing up without any. 1+++ or 6+++

http://prntscr.com/aewq4z

http://prntscr.com/aewqew

Also wood cutting animation doesnt spin any longer.

mana / energy drains also dont have a + next to incoming mana / energy.

but other than that im loving the new client thanks for the effort glitch and team.
__________________








Broke 4k pet crit :O Buff BM nao!
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-2016, 06:14 PM   #13
Fior
Temporarily Suspended
 
Fior is offline
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 894
Default

This row from botton is missing :
2016 Glitchless LLC | PP | ToU | Credits | RPG Test | Tops List | FAQ | Forums | Java Client | S1 | S2

In armory store i get a purple/violet rectangle (5x2 rows) in forge zone - Fa'ar town - same to Ustenar.

Translator is missing ?

Auto Relog not working.
Will be better if i can find names of my characters/alts in name zone as Chrome do.

Farming resources as minning or woodcutting... wood axe and mining hammer, epics also, doesn't spinning when are thrown.

This new PC client need to download every time u make some changes or is added automaticaly ?

Also as darklords said : runes are showing up without any. 1+++ or 6+++

Thank you.

Last edited by Fior; 03-13-2016 at 06:20 PM..
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-2016, 06:15 PM   #14
Ballrog
Boss Hunter
 
Ballrog's Avatar
 
Ballrog is offline
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 243
Default

When walking holding directional buttons to move, there is a cooldown delay for each square moved. Thus, slowing movement.

Also, no access to forums, top lists, etc. on bottom of screen.

Loving it, though !! Hope this works out !!
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-2016, 06:37 PM   #15
Fior
Temporarily Suspended
 
Fior is offline
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 894
Default

Will be better if i can find names of my characters/alts in name zone as Chrome do.

When i open many nod page will be good if i can see down name of alts wich i open for better selection :


Last edited by Fior; 03-13-2016 at 06:45 PM..
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-13-2016, 07:09 PM   #16
xshadowedxx
Boss Hunter
 
xshadowedxx's Avatar
 
xshadowedxx is offline
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 113
Default

when inspecting peoples armors/gear most of the stats don't appear
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-14-2016, 06:04 AM   #17
Darklords
Rare Collector
 
Darklords's Avatar
 
Darklords is offline
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: london england
Posts: 805
Default

the client does some aggressive connecting and disconnecting at reset

http://prntscr.com/af2a6b

http://prntscr.com/af2b0t
__________________








Broke 4k pet crit :O Buff BM nao!

Last edited by Darklords; 03-14-2016 at 06:06 AM..
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-14-2016, 07:30 AM   #18
Smashbros
Epic Scholar
 
Smashbros's Avatar
 
Smashbros is offline
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darklords View Post
the client does some aggressive connecting and disconnecting at reset

http://prntscr.com/af2a6b

http://prntscr.com/af2b0t
i also noticed this and SS it lol

http://puu.sh/nG56Z/ada9c0a321.jpg
__________________




Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
However you want to spin it, buddy. This patch was specifically designed to somehow screw you over.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
Tell that to the crybaby archers
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
We are well aware of the over-dramatic reactions to game changes in an effort to skew perception. It doesn't work, just makes them look like cry babies.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-14-2016, 12:21 PM   #19
Jassofallout
Neophyte
 
Jassofallout is offline
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California.
Posts: 5
Default

I'm using the beta client at the moment and I've found something that I think is a bug.

I'm using a recastable gem which I used once and instead of the timer that usually comes on over the gem to notify you that it is usable again, the gem just stays grayed out.

Please, you must save the princess!

Edit: Also, if you try clicking on it whilst in that grayed out state, you will not be able to use it as opposed to being able to use the assigned hotkey for the slot it is in.
__________________

Last edited by Jassofallout; 03-14-2016 at 03:12 PM.. Reason: More info on same subject.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-14-2016, 12:36 PM   #20
Jassofallout
Neophyte
 
Jassofallout is offline
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California.
Posts: 5
Default

There's an extra 0 and period (.) in the rested time area.

On the beta client, that is.
__________________

Last edited by Jassofallout; 03-14-2016 at 12:38 PM.. Reason: Not enough information.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 AM
Boards live since 05-21-2008


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.