Go Back   Nodiatis Forums > Nodiatis Forums > General Discussion > Bug & Exploit Reports
RECOVER | REGISTER

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes

swapping in shield
Old 04-30-2018, 03:15 PM   #1
Brookeland
Crab Defiler
 
Brookeland's Avatar
 
Brookeland is offline
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 98
Default swapping in shield

Hi, just noticed that I cant swap in shield from hotbar, it says that only weapons can be use in that hand. Is this a bug or is it supposed to be that way?
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-30-2018, 04:19 PM   #2
Glitchless
Administrator
 
Glitchless's Avatar
 
Glitchless is offline
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,502
Default

Tested and it works if you assign it to the proper eqp slot.
__________________
Computing the probability that at least one of the following events will occur:
P(a or b ... or z) = 1 - P(!a and !b ... and !z)
Probability
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-30-2018, 05:20 PM   #3
Brookeland
Crab Defiler
 
Brookeland's Avatar
 
Brookeland is offline
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 98
Default

Ok, but mine isn't, and its the right hand side u use shield in? that's not changed?
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-30-2018, 06:51 PM   #4
ShadeDaScout
Temporarily Suspended
 
ShadeDaScout is offline
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 520
Default

you can't swap it if you have a 2h equiped or shield is not in designated inventory slot

also the gear is facing you so the shield is technically in the left hand :[
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-30-2018, 07:36 PM   #5
Glitchless
Administrator
 
Glitchless's Avatar
 
Glitchless is offline
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,502
Default

The right side of the screen. You can post a vid of you making the hotkey and testing it, but if it's telling you that you're using the wrong hand, you probably are.
__________________
Computing the probability that at least one of the following events will occur:
P(a or b ... or z) = 1 - P(!a and !b ... and !z)
Probability
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-01-2018, 05:41 AM   #6
Brookeland
Crab Defiler
 
Brookeland's Avatar
 
Brookeland is offline
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadeDaScout View Post
you can't swap it if you have a 2h equiped or shield is not in designated inventory slot

also the gear is facing you so the shield is technically in the left hand :[
Oh Jeebus, REALLY?
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-01-2018, 05:51 AM   #7
Brookeland
Crab Defiler
 
Brookeland's Avatar
 
Brookeland is offline
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 98
Default

I have 13 items set up for swapping in, but both my shields don't work, just to let u know I put a 1 handed weapon in toons right hand ( my left ) and try and set up shield going in toons left hand ( my right ) and it doesn't work, I sometimes get the shield in the inventory slot sometimes not, I'm trying with both samurai shields and helram shield, It says " Only weapons can be used in this hand "

p.s. been playing this game for 10+ years, don't need advice from other toons on how to equip a shield, ty
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-01-2018, 06:01 AM   #8
Brookeland
Crab Defiler
 
Brookeland's Avatar
 
Brookeland is offline
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 98
Default

Ok, just tried another 1 handed weapon and that doesn't work either, is there a max number of hotbar slots available?
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-01-2018, 06:03 AM   #9
ShadeDaScout
Temporarily Suspended
 
ShadeDaScout is offline
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 520
Default

make the vid instead of being cheeky like glitchless told you then?:[

p.s. i haz decent memory when it comes to helping 10+ year players
http://forums.nodiatis.com/forums/sh...ad.php?t=20199
http://forums.nodiatis.com/forums/sh...ad.php?t=20200
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-01-2018, 06:38 AM   #10
Brookeland
Crab Defiler
 
Brookeland's Avatar
 
Brookeland is offline
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 98
Default

https://youtu.be/BCrk4zDDycA

I was in the process of doing that, and this is between Glitch and I but ty for your input
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-01-2018, 06:43 AM   #11
Brookeland
Crab Defiler
 
Brookeland's Avatar
 
Brookeland is offline
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 98
Default

wasn't being cheeky btw, but treating people like children is pretty bad
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-01-2018, 08:29 AM   #12
ShadeDaScout
Temporarily Suspended
 
ShadeDaScout is offline
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 520
Default

based on the video you tried setting "empty slot" for swaping, but if you look closely, you would notice that hotkey is not set to begin with, as you need something to swap.

simply buy and equip a cheap shield/1h, equip it, set hotkey to lg, sell cheap shield, and you got yourself a "shield/nothing" hotkey, same for 1h.that's how I set mine, simple as that and agreed, it's pretty bad :[

note:it won't work if you have a 2h equipped, as referred to my first post.should have posted the video instead of jeebusing and telling how you don't need help.use e-mail if you want direct help, not forums :[
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-01-2018, 08:52 AM   #13
Brookeland
Crab Defiler
 
Brookeland's Avatar
 
Brookeland is offline
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 98
Default

ok, got thanks. imma noob really.
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-01-2018, 11:22 AM   #14
Glitchless
Administrator
 
Glitchless's Avatar
 
Glitchless is offline
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,502
Default

We should patch it so you can click an empty slot, but glad you got it working.
__________________
Computing the probability that at least one of the following events will occur:
P(a or b ... or z) = 1 - P(!a and !b ... and !z)
Probability
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-01-2018, 07:20 PM   #15
Tsutsu
Seer's BFF
 
Tsutsu is offline
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 537
Default

just an fyi, you can use the same item if you just move it... don't gotta buy one
  Reply With Quote

Old 08-09-2018, 09:23 PM   #16
Glitchless
Administrator
 
Glitchless's Avatar
 
Glitchless is offline
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,502
Default

Will be fixed in the next client.
__________________
Computing the probability that at least one of the following events will occur:
P(a or b ... or z) = 1 - P(!a and !b ... and !z)
Probability
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 PM
Boards live since 05-21-2008


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.