Go Back   Nodiatis Forums > Nodiatis Forums > General Discussion > Bug & Exploit Reports
Forgot?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes

How to Report a General Bug/Exploit
Old 06-15-2011, 02:57 PM   #1
Glitchless
Administrator
 
Glitchless's Avatar
 
Glitchless is offline
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,324
Default How to Report a General Bug/Exploit

You must in any bug report describe not only what is happening but what you think should be happening instead. This greatly improves the rate at which we can understand and respond to these reports. Simply stating that something should not occur is not sufficient and you may be redirected to these instructions and be ineligible for TC rewards in the case of an exploit.

Example of a bad report:
The fiddler crab just hit me for 10,000, that shouldn't happen!

Example of a proper report:
The fiddler crab just hit me for 10,000. In my experience that level creature should never hit for more than around 5 damage.
__________________
Computing the probability that at least one of the following events will occur:
P(a or b ... or z) = 1 - P(!a and !b ... and !z)
Probability
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-15-2011, 09:49 AM   #2
helmerdekat
Neophyte
 
helmerdekat is offline
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Default

i had 289 mongoose bones and stacked them all to sell them at ah (in t2) and when i came back
(after a hour) i only sold 1 stack of bones (1 stack is 50 bones) and when i looked i had only 2 stacks of 50 bones left... the rest of the bones is just dissapeared so i lost 139 bones on a strange way
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-15-2011, 09:52 AM   #3
helmerdekat
Neophyte
 
helmerdekat is offline
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by helmerdekat View Post
i had 289 mongoose bones and stacked them all to sell them at ah (in t2) and when i came back
(after a hour) i only sold 1 stack of bones (1 stack is 50 bones) and when i looked i had only 2 stacks of 50 bones left... the rest of the bones is just dissapeared so i lost 139 bones on a strange way
ooops i didnt looked good sorry for the post
  Reply With Quote

Old 02-06-2012, 08:48 AM   #4
Thanatonian
Boss Hunter
 
Thanatonian's Avatar
 
Thanatonian is offline
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 121
Default

getting fantasy february bonus almost every other fight..... should be every 7 fights correct? lol not that i don't mind!
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-17-2012, 06:12 PM   #5
mylix
Neophyte
 
mylix is offline
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default

ok u just did the upgrade but now i can't put stuff in accotion pls fix it
  Reply With Quote

auction items location
Old 05-18-2012, 01:49 PM   #6
xeon
Neophyte
 
xeon is offline
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Default auction items location

I purchaes auction items while sitting in Stronhad, but when I looked in storage for them, they had been placed in storage at Ustinar...a city I have not yet visited or even been able to reach. Is this normal?
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-18-2012, 01:52 PM   #7
hotshot64
Epic Scholar
 
hotshot64's Avatar
 
hotshot64 is offline
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xeon View Post
I purchaes auction items while sitting in Stronhad, but when I looked in storage for them, they had been placed in storage at Ustinar...a city I have not yet visited or even been able to reach. Is this normal?
Yes. Make sure you check where auction items are located before buying them.
__________________
https://nodtools.net
Your comprehensive source for Nodiatis calculators and information.



  Reply With Quote

Old 07-02-2012, 01:51 AM   #8
mylix
Neophyte
 
mylix is offline
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default

ok wtf most of my buddies are on but i can't see them on my list and if i talk to them it tells me they off line this is bs when u are next to them and they are not on and when u try to add to buddie list it tells u they are already on it.... ok fix this pls
  Reply With Quote

Inconsistent reroll quests
Old 09-10-2012, 08:47 AM   #9
Eve
Neophyte
 
Eve is offline
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Default Inconsistent reroll quests

I have rerolled my 2 toons "Eve" "Misty" and found that Eve could do all quests from the beginning, but also at lvl 1 "Misty" could only start with quests in geyser valley.

Seems unfair. Misty should also be able to do all quests after a reroll
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-10-2012, 08:50 AM   #10
>.>
Auction Master
 
>.>'s Avatar
 
>.> is offline
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,217
Default

wrong spot to paste this but has misty rerolled more than twice since the reroll quest patch?

http://forums.nodiatis.com/forums/sh...ad.php?t=13747
__________________




Last edited by >.>; 09-10-2012 at 08:53 AM..
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-10-2012, 09:17 AM   #11
Glitchless
Administrator
 
Glitchless's Avatar
 
Glitchless is offline
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eve View Post
I have rerolled my 2 toons "Eve" "Misty" and found that Eve could do all quests from the beginning, but also at lvl 1 "Misty" could only start with quests in geyser valley.

Seems unfair. Misty should also be able to do all quests after a reroll
Considering it was your 8th reroll on Misty it would appear to be working properly to us. You did your 4th reroll yesterday and have done 4 more since. None of them would have reset quests.
__________________
Computing the probability that at least one of the following events will occur:
P(a or b ... or z) = 1 - P(!a and !b ... and !z)
Probability
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-02-2013, 04:55 PM   #12
usaeagle
Rat Slayer
 
usaeagle is offline
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 35
Default

in rock land mob look like i was at a poker game try to post pic but will not let me post ulr of it
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-02-2013, 05:02 PM   #13
Claudia
Rare Collector
 
Claudia's Avatar
 
Claudia is offline
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by usaeagle View Post
in rock land mob look like i was at a poker game try to post pic but will not let me post ulr of it
here is the picture



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
__________________




  Reply With Quote

Old 03-02-2013, 08:32 PM   #14
Glitchless
Administrator
 
Glitchless's Avatar
 
Glitchless is offline
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,324
Default

What browser? Looks like an issue another player had. Appears to be a memory issue with either Firefox or the latest Java version, or you could actually be hitting memory limitations on the computer itself.
__________________
Computing the probability that at least one of the following events will occur:
P(a or b ... or z) = 1 - P(!a and !b ... and !z)
Probability
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-02-2013, 09:04 PM   #15
usaeagle
Rat Slayer
 
usaeagle is offline
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 35
Default

looks like it may be a java doing it on firefox and google crome but older verson of java
  Reply With Quote

Old 07-06-2013, 01:17 AM   #16
Grinninreaper
Neophyte
 
Grinninreaper is offline
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Just found that I can drop spirit trophys in combat altars in Dorfelia, seems like a glitch to me.
  Reply With Quote

bug
Old 08-27-2013, 05:09 PM   #17
Vera
Neophyte
 
Vera is offline
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
Default bug

i just got tier 3 and tier 10 drops while hunting on tw, not in hero, nor using epic tools, should only get tier 1 hunting drops i.e mongooses
  Reply With Quote

able to walk over 3x's encumbered
Old 01-01-2014, 04:23 PM   #18
Shadowhock
Boss Hunter
 
Shadowhock is offline
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 36
Default able to walk over 3x's encumbered

i was moving my trophies into my inventory from storage and realized as i was decumbered walking that i was able to move over my required 3x's encumber,i can carry 436 rock currently which would be 436 x 3 = 1308 rock i am able to move with 1310 rock atm , before when moving my trophys walking fully encumbered and able to move i could only fill up to 1308 rock, rite this moment i am walking from fungi to t2 with 1310 rock of inventory ,
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-01-2014, 05:56 PM   #19
Jadakris
Temporarily Suspended
 
Jadakris is offline
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,785
Default

^ thats because of endure IIRC
  Reply With Quote

Rest Time disappeared
Old 06-01-2016, 08:44 PM   #20
Karold
Neophyte
 
Karold is offline
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
Default Rest Time disappeared

Logged in last night (May 31), pretty sure I had around 17 hours of rrt. Sometime after 11pm server time I went afk for a couple hours (i.e. fell asleep). I woke up arount 1am server time to find that not only was I completely out of rest time, it displayed that I had -01:58:59 (or something very close). At the time of posting this, after the morning reset, I sit at -00:51:26. How is it possible that around 19 hours of rest time is taken away?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM
Boards live since 05-21-2008


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.