Go Back   Nodiatis Forums > Nodiatis Forums > General Discussion > Player Guides and Help
Forgot?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes

Old 01-02-2010, 07:05 AM   #61
Smashbros
Epic Scholar
 
Smashbros's Avatar
 
Smashbros is offline
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,176
Default

yes int: 4 will raise your int by 4, DUR effects your hp, the more DUR the more HP you have, which is good for PvP, for PvE a fairly even build between the 3 stats in defence works better, or so ive seen.

on your stats pages, look at the top where your face is, and your class, there are all the stats there. like str, dex, pst, etc etc. hover over them for them to tell you what they do, is helpful to know what does what, although you can generally find the same info in the forum somewhere.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-02-2010, 02:27 PM   #62
Guessingo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

when do mages catch up with other classes? I am level 12 and I am in the plains. I kill 1 thing 1 level above me and 1, 1 level below me, but i have to rest between fights. I take it other classes can do better at this level.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-02-2010, 02:29 PM   #63
sherman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guessingo View Post
when do mages catch up with other classes? I am level 12 and I am in the plains. I kill 1 thing 1 level above me and 1, 1 level below me, but i have to rest between fights. I take it other classes can do better at this level.
Mages start catching up a little bit at 30,greater at around 60, when the skills really start helping, and then the best at 70+.

Remember, there are builds that counter the casters, that they cannot beat. IE, Guardians/Paladins and BMs.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-03-2010, 08:02 PM   #64
Guessingo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

how much rested time do you lose when you die? does that go up as you level?
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-03-2010, 08:23 PM   #65
klippi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

when you die, you lose x minutes of RT.

x = your level

can be reduced with acquittal.

Last edited by klippi; 01-03-2010 at 08:25 PM..
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-04-2010, 09:12 AM   #66
Guessingo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

in order to get to t4 and get a chipmunk, I have to go through the south passage boss mob. he seems to always be in one of the locations. Is it common to ask people to buy something and then auction it in another town? If I ask someone to buy a chipmunk and auction it in stonhad?
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-04-2010, 11:44 AM   #67
Revanche
Boss Hunter
 
Revanche's Avatar
 
Revanche is offline
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Malachor V
Posts: 245
Send a message via MSN to Revanche Send a message via Yahoo to Revanche
Default

People do sell items in various areas, usually when they are done with them, but the way you are asking, they will probably ask for a higher amount than what the item costs. Just keep checking the auction house, or lvl up to the point where you can get it yourself, you will save some gold, since you will need to go that way at some point anyway. A modicum of self-reliance is required in this game, you can't expect anything to be handed to you, overcome the challenge, and be a better player for it.
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-04-2010, 01:03 PM   #68
Guessingo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

do you always gain xp in social when you buy something at auction?
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-04-2010, 01:28 PM   #69
flipynifty
Epic Scholar
 
flipynifty's Avatar
 
flipynifty is offline
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,423
Send a message via MSN to flipynifty
Default

yes
__________________


omg i wanna sammich nao

Tina Fey Tina Fey Tina Fey Tina Fey
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-04-2010, 04:15 PM   #70
Lancelo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

:O! make this post a sticky, very helpful.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-04-2010, 05:14 PM   #71
Revanche
Boss Hunter
 
Revanche's Avatar
 
Revanche is offline
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Malachor V
Posts: 245
Send a message via MSN to Revanche Send a message via Yahoo to Revanche
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lancelo View Post
:O! make this post a sticky, very helpful.
Agreed.
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-06-2010, 06:15 PM   #72
Guessingo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have a chipmunk. I got it auctioned. Is there a way to get its healing amount up? It is pretty low right now.

Can you buy travel gear on auction? My problem is i can't get passed the south passage boss and I can't go into the south dread mountains without mountain boots, so i am fighting guys that dont give enough xp. slows my growth.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-06-2010, 06:18 PM   #73
thatperson
Epic Scholar
 
thatperson's Avatar
 
thatperson is offline
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: In bed with Skred
Posts: 4,691
Default

there is no way to increase the healiing of a pet unless you are a whip user then raise taming and loyalty.....travel gear is sb as soon as you buy it from store so it cannot be sold on the auction
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
There are modifiers that alter drop chance when you go AFK based on what you do when gone. We will list them here:
  • Fix and eat a sandwich +15%
  • Watch TV -5%
  • Urinate +20%
  • Finish your homework +10%
  • Stand on your head for 5+ minutes +33%

We believe these are working as intended.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-06-2010, 09:12 PM   #74
Guessingo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

on auction i see ironclad rune rank 3

slot 1 pre-req Archeoruneology: 10
armour: 150

does this mean i need a 10 runeology and that it gives me +150 armor? so this is a great item?

it also has a dominance requirement. what is that?

when i see trophies for sale on auction. what is the (#) and the [9] next to it?

I see

Mossy Coast(10)[9]

what do the numbers mean?
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-06-2010, 09:20 PM   #75
thatperson
Epic Scholar
 
thatperson's Avatar
 
thatperson is offline
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: In bed with Skred
Posts: 4,691
Default

you are required to be in a clan to use a rune ...and the rune has to pay the activation cost in RP to use the rune ...you need 10 archeorunolgy to use a rank 3+ rune and yes ironclad 3+ gives you 150 extra AC ...the dominance and territory requirements of a rune come from killing people in a clan war....mossy coat is a trophy from mossland the first number (10) is the ammount on the AH and the second number [9] is the level of the trophy
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glitchless View Post
There are modifiers that alter drop chance when you go AFK based on what you do when gone. We will list them here:
  • Fix and eat a sandwich +15%
  • Watch TV -5%
  • Urinate +20%
  • Finish your homework +10%
  • Stand on your head for 5+ minutes +33%

We believe these are working as intended.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-06-2010, 10:08 PM   #76
Guessingo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

What is AH?

so do i personally have to PK to use runes or is it my clan that has to PK?

how much dominance do you get from pks?
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-06-2010, 10:56 PM   #77
RogueTigeR
Epic Scholar
 
RogueTigeR's Avatar
 
RogueTigeR is offline
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 2,461
Default

AH is auction house...and u dont have to PK to use runes...only be in a clan
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-06-2010, 11:32 PM   #78
Smashbros
Epic Scholar
 
Smashbros's Avatar
 
Smashbros is offline
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,176
Default

there is a small difference between PKing and being in a clan war.

PKing, means you flash red, your kills are announced and when you are beaten you go back to lvl 1 and loose everything on you, including all your skills (except learning skills)

a clan battle is the same as a duel BUT the other member doesnt need to accept the battle. once you die in a clan battle you go back to town and cant clan battle again for 15min.

ter and dom (terriotry and dominance) are gained based on the lvl of the person you kill in a clan battle.

eg:

i clan battle a lvl 80 and win ill get 80 dom and 80 ter.

the only way to increase the heals a pet does are to get a better pet, OR use a whip and the skills associated with it.
  Reply With Quote

How runes and clans work
Old 01-06-2010, 11:33 PM   #79
Conqueror
Rare Collector
 
Conqueror's Avatar
 
Conqueror is offline
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 796
Default How runes and clans work

Here is how runes and clans work:

In order to use runes you have to be in a clan. You can create your own clan using 50,000 gold or you can join one of the preexisting ones. [Clans are often recruiting in public chat; you must be sent an invite to enter a preexisting clan]. In a clan there are different ranks; these ranks are:

1. initiate
2. civilian
3. soldier
4. veteran
5. officer
6. master

[In order to use runes you have to a soldier or higher in rank (i.e. veteran, officer or master); I didn't include spies in the ranks above; clans can also have spies but spies can not use runes either].

Now lets say you have just started your own clan. Lets say you want to start using runes. What do you do now?

Once you start a clan or are in a clan, there is a compartment called a rune vault [the link for it is next to the auction house icon at the bottom left of the screen]. Once you click on this link, a set of boxes similar to your storage will open up. Runes are placed inside this rune vault.

Once the rune has been placed in the rune vault, it must be activated. Lets say a rank 1 ironclad rune has been placed in the rune vault. If you look at the rank 1 ironclad rune you will see that it says the following:

rune power needed to activate the rune: 50,000
dominance requirement: 0
territory requirement: o
the rune gives 50 extra armor class

1 rune power = 1 gold

Thus, in order to activate the rank 1 iron clad you need 50,000 gold. It can be activated for a month. Next month it has to be activated again.

This is why you want more than 1 person in a clan. When everyone shares the cost it becomes much easier [50,000 gold from 50 people is 1k per person for 50 extra armor class].

Once the rune has been activated, anyone who is in the clan and has a rank of soldier or higher can use the rune. To use the rune:
1. open rune vault
2. right click on an active rune and select "link to runeslot 1 option."
3. Tadaa you are now using a rune.

Higher rank runes need dominance and territory to activate: to get dominance and territory your clan has to go to war. If you are at war with another clan and one of their members comes on to your square, click on their face and select the "clan battle" option. You both have to be soldiers or higher in rank to fight a clan battle. [Note: if you are at war with another clan, the other clan's members' faces will flash yellow]. If you win the clan battle, your clan will gain rune power, dominance and territory. If you lose the clan battle, your clan will lose rune power. So you need to know when it is in your favor to pick a fight.

Be a smart bully.

One more thing: the archeorunology requirement

You can link a regular rune (for example Iron clad 1) to:
slot 1 if you have 20 archeorunology
slot 2 if you have 40 archeorunology
slot 3 if you have 60 archeorunology
slot 4 if you have 80 archeorunology
slot 5 if you have 100 archeorunology
slot 6 if you have 120 archeorunology

You can link a + rune (for example Iron clad 3+) to:
slot 1 if you have 10 archeorunology
slot 2 if you have 30 archeorunology
slot 3 if you have 50 archeorunology
slot 4 if you have 70 archeorunology
slot 5 if you have 90 archeorunology
slot 6 if you have 110 archeorunology

You can link a ++ rune (for example Iron clad 4 ++) to:
slot 1 if you have 0 archeorunology
slot 2 if you have 20 archeorunology
slot 3 if you have 40 archeorunology
slot 4 if you have 60 archeorunology
slot 5 if you have 80 archeorunology
slot 6 if you have 100 archeorunology

In other words each additional + on the rune drops the requirement for the rune slot by 10.

One final thing to consider
:
Free accounts can use the 1st, 4th, 5th, 6th rune slots. They can not use the 2nd and 3rd slots

Standard accounts can use the 1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th, 6th rune slots. They can not use the 3rd

With a premium account you can use all of the rune slots

Last edited by Conqueror; 01-07-2010 at 06:26 AM..
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2010, 05:22 AM   #80
Smashbros
Epic Scholar
 
Smashbros's Avatar
 
Smashbros is offline
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,176
Default

Conqueror i do believe you have been misinformed.

if you loose a clan battle you only loose RP. no ter or dom is lost
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08 PM
Boards live since 05-21-2008


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.