Nodiatis Forums

Nodiatis Forums (//forums.nodiatis.com/forums/index.php)
-   Bug & Exploit Reports (//forums.nodiatis.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   How to Report a General Bug/Exploit (//forums.nodiatis.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11352)

Glitchless 06-15-2011 02:57 PM

How to Report a General Bug/Exploit
 
You must in any bug report describe not only what is happening but what you think should be happening instead. This greatly improves the rate at which we can understand and respond to these reports. Simply stating that something should not occur is not sufficient and you may be redirected to these instructions and be ineligible for TC rewards in the case of an exploit.

Example of a bad report:
The fiddler crab just hit me for 10,000, that shouldn't happen!

Example of a proper report:
The fiddler crab just hit me for 10,000. In my experience that level creature should never hit for more than around 5 damage.

helmerdekat 11-15-2011 09:49 AM

i had 289 mongoose bones and stacked them all to sell them at ah (in t2) and when i came back
(after a hour) i only sold 1 stack of bones (1 stack is 50 bones) and when i looked i had only 2 stacks of 50 bones left... the rest of the bones is just dissapeared so i lost 139 bones on a strange way :(

helmerdekat 11-15-2011 09:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by helmerdekat (Post 122655)
i had 289 mongoose bones and stacked them all to sell them at ah (in t2) and when i came back
(after a hour) i only sold 1 stack of bones (1 stack is 50 bones) and when i looked i had only 2 stacks of 50 bones left... the rest of the bones is just dissapeared so i lost 139 bones on a strange way :(

ooops i didnt looked good sorry for the post :eek:

Thanatonian 02-06-2012 08:48 AM

getting fantasy february bonus almost every other fight..... should be every 7 fights correct? lol not that i don't mind!

mylix 05-17-2012 06:12 PM

ok u just did the upgrade but now i can't put stuff in accotion pls fix it

xeon 05-18-2012 01:49 PM

auction items location
 
I purchaes auction items while sitting in Stronhad, but when I looked in storage for them, they had been placed in storage at Ustinar...a city I have not yet visited or even been able to reach. Is this normal?

hotshot64 05-18-2012 01:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xeon (Post 135343)
I purchaes auction items while sitting in Stronhad, but when I looked in storage for them, they had been placed in storage at Ustinar...a city I have not yet visited or even been able to reach. Is this normal?

Yes. Make sure you check where auction items are located before buying them.

mylix 07-02-2012 01:51 AM

ok wtf most of my buddies are on but i can't see them on my list and if i talk to them it tells me they off line this is bs when u are next to them and they are not on and when u try to add to buddie list it tells u they are already on it.... ok fix this pls

Eve 09-10-2012 08:47 AM

Inconsistent reroll quests
 
I have rerolled my 2 toons "Eve" "Misty" and found that Eve could do all quests from the beginning, but also at lvl 1 "Misty" could only start with quests in geyser valley.

Seems unfair. Misty should also be able to do all quests after a reroll

>.> 09-10-2012 08:50 AM

wrong spot to paste this but has misty rerolled more than twice since the reroll quest patch?

http://forums.nodiatis.com/forums/sh...ad.php?t=13747

Glitchless 09-10-2012 09:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eve (Post 145530)
I have rerolled my 2 toons "Eve" "Misty" and found that Eve could do all quests from the beginning, but also at lvl 1 "Misty" could only start with quests in geyser valley.

Seems unfair. Misty should also be able to do all quests after a reroll

Considering it was your 8th reroll on Misty it would appear to be working properly to us. You did your 4th reroll yesterday and have done 4 more since. None of them would have reset quests.

usaeagle 03-02-2013 04:55 PM

in rock land mob look like i was at a poker game try to post pic but will not let me post ulr of it

Claudia 03-02-2013 05:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by usaeagle (Post 154170)
in rock land mob look like i was at a poker game try to post pic but will not let me post ulr of it

here is the picture :)

http://img855.imageshack.us/img855/7986/nodb.png

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Glitchless 03-02-2013 08:32 PM

What browser? Looks like an issue another player had. Appears to be a memory issue with either Firefox or the latest Java version, or you could actually be hitting memory limitations on the computer itself.

usaeagle 03-02-2013 09:04 PM

looks like it may be a java doing it on firefox and google crome but older verson of java

Grinninreaper 07-06-2013 01:17 AM

Just found that I can drop spirit trophys in combat altars in Dorfelia, seems like a glitch to me.

Vera 08-27-2013 05:09 PM

bug
 
i just got tier 3 and tier 10 drops while hunting on tw, not in hero, nor using epic tools, should only get tier 1 hunting drops i.e mongooses

Shadowhock 01-01-2014 04:23 PM

able to walk over 3x's encumbered
 
i was moving my trophies into my inventory from storage and realized as i was decumbered walking that i was able to move over my required 3x's encumber,i can carry 436 rock currently which would be 436 x 3 = 1308 rock i am able to move with 1310 rock atm , before when moving my trophys walking fully encumbered and able to move i could only fill up to 1308 rock, rite this moment i am walking from fungi to t2 with 1310 rock of inventory ,

Jadakris 01-01-2014 05:56 PM

^ thats because of endure IIRC


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 AM
Boards live since 05-21-2008

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.