Nodiatis Forums

Nodiatis Forums (http://forums.nodiatis.com/forums/index.php)
-   Player Guides and Help (http://forums.nodiatis.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Help cant load nod (http://forums.nodiatis.com/forums/showthread.php?t=20870)

bucknut 03-12-2019 08:16 PM

Help cant load nod
 
i recently rebooted my pc because nod was acting wierd and nothing else i tried would fix it, now i cant even load the website to log in to my toon. I cant figure out whats wrong, please help i need my daily nod fix.:(

Glitchless 03-12-2019 08:36 PM

What do you see when you try to load the page?

bucknut 03-13-2019 09:49 AM

a pop up comes up and says page unresponsive. If it helps i rebooted my pc because i couldn't see the mobs i was fighting and a few other small things.

Glitchless 03-13-2019 10:17 AM

It sounds like your computer may have bigger problems than Nodiatis.

What browser are you using?

Can you try using the downloadable client using the New Client link at the bottom of the page to test the actual Nodiatis application?

bucknut 03-13-2019 10:36 AM

Im using chrome, and i dont think so i cant get the site to load at all

Glitchless 03-13-2019 11:46 AM

This is the URL: http://www.nodiatis.com/NodiatisInstaller3.195.exe
Can you download that?

This is a direct link that bypasses DNS: http://208.100.40.128/NodiatisInstaller3.195.exe
Does that one work?

If the bottom works and the top does not, then your ISP is having DNS resolution issues. You can bypass crappy ISP DNS by using a better public one like Cloudflare's:
https://www.tomsguide.com/us/cloudfl...ews-26964.html

bucknut 03-13-2019 11:56 AM

ok i downloaded nod so now it says directx9 gpu is required.

Glitchless 03-13-2019 12:10 PM

Your computer is either weak, old, or not fully updated. Forget the application.

Try going to the Nodiatis website on another browser like IE, Edge, or Firefox. If it works in one of those browsers, then it's a problem with Chrome. That would most likely mean you have addons running that are interfering with execution or hogging your resources. Disable all Chrome addons with this guide:

https://community.trimble.com/docs/D...tiple-browsers

bucknut 03-13-2019 12:47 PM

i tried to use IE and it told me to download chrome. I only had three plug-ins when i used that guide.

bucknut 03-13-2019 08:03 PM

it works in firefox but way to laggy to even play and also keeps dcing


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM
Boards live since 05-21-2008

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.